November, 10 to 13, 2021 – Friche la Belle de Mai, la Cartonnerie


AVIS DE PASSAGE

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 10

1891, death of Rimbaud in the hospital La Conception in Marseille. To die in conception, you can’t make that up!

06.00pm – Welcoming words
And to set the tone
Les Rubâ’iyat (6’ – 1993) / Michaël Gaumnitz (France)
Jérôme Peignot. L’amour, la révolution et la poésie. (2’ – 2016) / Marie-Pierre Bonniol (France / Germany)

06.30pm (45’) –  Avis de passages on the tracks of the route to exile of Walter Benjamin 
La dernière marche (35’ – 2006) / Rachel Benitah (Switzerland)
Au passage, le degré zéro de la quiétude (10’ – 2021) / Pierre Carrelet & Marc Mercier (France)

07.15pm A tasty break at the Cabaret of Omar (Khayyam) 
Drinking wine and embracing beauty is better than the hypocrisy of the devotee.


07.30pm Do not disturb (30’ – 2021) / Installation-performance with Collectif Ornic’art (France)
A video and performance installation, in the frame of the project Do Not Disturb, a multidisciplinary project combining a dreamlike web series, the immersion of the audience and performances. To continue season 1, the Holy groom (a go-between) is in his car and he is visualising the dreams of the others before they even make them. After that, he lead will the participants to the hotel to create a collective dream. 
The installation is built as a small cinematographic cabin of collective dream. As a visitor, you are free to sit in the car to begin a collective dream.

Do not disturb(30’ – 2021) / Installation-performance with Collectif Ornic’art

08.45pm (28’) – Do our songs have to finish?
Yesterday’s Tomorrow Morning (8’08 – 2021) / Susanne Wiegner (Germany)
La montagne de fleurs de Lourdes Castro (10’15 – 2009) / Geneviève Morgan (France – Portugal)
Nuit d’encens (10’20 – 1994) / Marc Mercier (France)

09.15pm – Concert-performance for a single voice  Living Room Room / Fatima Miranda (Spain)
As a counterpoint to the invasion of digital technology, of intelligent telephones, apps, computers and all manner of gadgets that electronic music and sound art depend on and whose technological facilities resolve concerts with barely any need for any bodily intervention or gesture, Living Room Room is an intimate and a capella performance art piece in which Fátima defends the presence and rotundity of ONE single BODY with hardly any wires. Trained muscles (nothing more) sculpting the air with an extended voice, on a range of over four octaves used as a wind and percussion instrument.  Living Room Room present a single voice supported by a refined poetic, gestual, visual and humoristic component. enough to touch the deepest in us.  The dramaturgy of the Living Room Room evolves from the contemplative, melancholic, dramatic and ritual to a frantic, fun and somewhat crazy trance atmosphere.  Living Room Room in an attempt to propitiate a conscious listening, culminates with an improvised section interacting together with the audience and with the silent sound inherent to each place (with its signature hum), invariably unique, singing in dialogue with the architecture of the place.  Born of an ethno-minimalist sensitivity, Fátima Miranda alone on stage with the tools she has always used: the extended voice, the heritage of the East, the body, the onomatopoeia, the humour, the repetition, the space-time…, she turns her back on the tyranny of the canons of beauty in song and word and, facing the world her own way, she fearlessly rushes into the forest of the oral traditions which still inhabit this world, loaded with phonetic memories, which possibly precede language itself, evoking extinct codes of communication which are nestled in the collective unconscious.  In contrast to what is usually understood by culture, Miranda’s unclassifiable poetics attain a dimension of modernity in the sense of that which is always contemporary, understood as civilisation.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 11 

02.00pm  (70’) –  Spaces of turmoil
Passage (8’20 – 2007) / Cheryl Pagurek (Canada)
Why are people screaming ? (2’54 – 2021) / Bob Kohn (France)
Mouvement figé (3’50 – 2020) / Mana Chuma Teatro (Italy)
Marche Main (2’ – 2020) / Jean-Louis Accettone (France)
Puisque… Poursuivre le tumulte de la matière (9’04 – 2020) / Pascale Pilloni (France)
Points de passage ( 2’- 2020) / Pauline Boucharlat (France)
Traversée (1’09 – 2021) / Judith Lesur (France)
Maintenant (6’35 – 2019) / Marc Mercier (France)
20/21  (2’16 – 2020/21)  /  Marcello Scuderi (Italy)
The tree (3’01 – 2020) / Reyhaneh Taherverdi (Iran) 
Monologues du Paon (29’ – 2020) / Matthew Wolkow (Canada)

03. 30pm (71’) – What if the collapse had already arrived. 
Ballad for time (6’12 – 2020) / Maíra Ortins (Brazil)
Lieux (18’ – 2021) / Jean-François Guiton (Germany)
Mars côté Nord (6’ – 2020) / Eléonor Gilbert (France)
Black hole (1’38 – 2011) Susanna Sulic (France)
Géographie de l’ineffable (12’ – 2020) Clio Simon (France)
Il mio albero (0’50 – 2020) / Daniela Perego (Italy)
Moi ? Mon monde (3’33 – 2021) / Esmeralda Da Costa (Portugal – France)
Fast rotations (1’ – ) / Stuart Pound (GB)
A Breath into a Hole (21’10 – 2021) / Charbel Samuel Aoun (Lebanon)

05.00pm (50’) –  Ghosts
Mémoires de la Télévision (49’25 – 2021) / Alain Bourges (France)
Part 1) La voix des morts (12’10) – Part 2) La vie instantanée (24’45) – Part 3) L’âge ingrat (12’30)

06.15pm (30’) – Gestures
Les gestes du travail (15’ – 2017/21) / Giney Ayme (France)
C’est égal (15’ – 2021) / Text and reading by Florence Pazzottu / Music by Giney Ayme

07.00pm – In praise of gourmet delights in the Cabaret of Omar
There is   no one who knows the secret of the  future. What you  need is some  wine, love and relax.

08.15pm (60’) – Performance with music, theatre and video 
Jamel Ibntrewan (Lost in Berlin) (2021) / Catherine Vincent  (France)
The new musical and video performance of the duo Catherine Vincent follows the trajectory of Jamel Ibntrewan (anagram of Walter Benjamin), committed to the side of the Syrian revolution and exiled in Berlin, against the backdrop of the journey and themes dear to Walter Benjamin, a Berliner himself who lived in exile from 1933.

09.30pm (64 ’)-  A light point in space that  contains  the whole universe
Une Collection d’Excentricités (17’30 – 2019 ) / David Finkelstein (USA) Slower (7’ – 2018 ) / Kelly Gallagher (USA)
Aleph (14’ – 2019) / João Cristóvão Leitão (Portugal) 
FURTIFS, ou savoir disparaître dans l’angle mort des sociétés de contrôle (8’45 – 2021) Gérard Chauvin (France)
Sur les fleurs la nuit (3’33 – 2020) Stephanie Sant (Malte)
El atardecer (5’02 – 2021) / Martín Emiliano Díaz (Argentina / Chile)
Faut-il se souvenir de la nuit ? (5’49 – 2020) / Albane Gayet & Alexandra Roussopoulos (France)
L’Inouï Totinuit (3’13 – 2008) / Marc Mercier (France)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 12 

02.00pm – A pre-opening conversation with some of the artists who exhibit :  Marie-Pierre Bonniol, Robert Cahen, Renaud Vercey, Olivier Moulaï, Pascale Pilloni, Jean-Paul Fargier, Ornic’art, Richard Skryzak, Michele Sambin…

03.00pm  (53 ’) –  An image can’t be seen with the naked eye 
Abikou (6’30 – 2020) / Alexandra Bouge (France)
Lost Photons (4’14 – ) / Stuart Pound (GB)
Cibles (Targets) (1’02 – 2019) / Pierre Yves Clouin (France)
Revision of Evidence (8’ – 2019) / Sophie Salzer (France)
Look at me (4’25 – 2015) / Mozhgan Erfani (Iran)
Paralelo (9’ – 2021) / Santiago Echeverry (Colombia)
Oltre il visibile (2’50 – 2020) / Adriana Amodei (Italy)
Exponentials (3’27 – 2021) / Cristina Amiran & Khalil Charif (Brazil)
M 4 2   O r i o n (4’28 – 2021) / Inés Wickmann (Colombia / France)
Essence (1’40 – 2017) / Ali Zare Ghanatnowi (Iran)
Supply (Alimentation) / (0’53 – 2019) / Pierre Yves Clouin (France)
Val (2’ – 2021) / Milan Zulic (Switzerland)
By The Sea (4’25 – 2021) / Zlatko Ćosić (USA)
Corrida urbaine (3’15 – 2008) / Marc Mercier (France)

04.15pm (47’) – The danse of progress and of disaster 
Sabotage (2’34 – 2021) / Jean-Michel Rolland (France)
The International (2’35 – 2017) / Ali Zare Ghanatnowi (Iran)
La chute de la bureaucratie (4’ – 2017) Maximilien Ramoul (France)
Male Gaze (7’40 – 2020) / Virginie Foloppe (France)
La montée des eaux (30’ – 2021) / Sylvain Tanquerel & Katrin Backes (France)



05.00pm PARTI PRIS suite enfin (34’ – 2019/2020) Guido Carnaval, from video excerpts by Guido’Lu and drawings by Cerise (Belgium)
In the presence of the directors.

06.00pm (Tour 5th floor) – Opening of the exhibition “Avis de passages” 07.00pm : Richard Skryzak will read a poem in front of his fresco of desire  07.30pm : Encounter with some of the artists who exhibit, Marie-Pierre Bonniol, Renaud Vercey, Olivier Moulaï, Pascale Pilloni, Jean-Paul Fargier, Richard Skryzak, Michele Sambin…

09.00pm – A tribute to Michele Sambin
Più de la vità (73’16 – 2020) / Raffaella Rivi, with Michele Sambin and Pierangela Allegro (Italy), in the presence of the director. 
Followed by an encounter with Michele Sambin. 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 13

02.01pm – How to build a video art festival without loosing ground 
Le manque partagé (5’25 – 2021) / Jisu Lee (Corée du Sud / France)
The legs of the chair (5’25) / a performance by Marc Mercier

02.15pm (40’) – How to film the passages on the fly? 
Will (a love story) (4’15 – 2021) / Laurel Beckman (USA)
Boogie Stomp Pink (3’34) / Stuart Pound (GB)
Un goût d’encre dans la bouche – l’Incise du mimosa (12’27 – 2021) / Pascale Pilloni (France)
Venus / Starry Lover (3’30) / Vivian Giourousis (USA)
Des – ailés (11’36 – 2021) / Pierre Carrelet (France)
Forêt profonde (4’ – 2021) Francis Dhomont (France) (pièce sonore)

03.15pm 
Nobody No one and Nothing (6’34 – 2021) / Virginie Foloppe (France)
69 (8’10 – 1969/2021) / Marcos Bonisson (Brazil)
entrEEspecies (9’16 – 2021) / Laura y Sira Cabrera Diaz (Spain)
Join The Herd (1’17 – 2020) / Pierre Yves Clouin (France)
The Beautiful Fish (4’31 – 2019) / Marianne Strapatsakis (Greece)
Scum Mutation (10’ – 2020) / OV (France)

04.00pm (40’) –  Who and what are we the image of?
En lo profundo de la piel (5’25 – 2021) / Úrsula San Cristóbal (Spain) L’enlèvement de Sabine (4’ – 2020) / Yamina Djarir (France)
But the spasm is chaosmic, suite op.9 (7’24 – 2020 ) / Lydia Miligkou (Greece) Inconsolable (3’48 – 2021) / Michel Pavlou (France)
The Equilibrists (5’08 – 2020) / Jayne Wilson (GB)
Paso Galope (7’21 – 2014/18) / Carolina Saquel (Chile – France) 
Amis de la sagesse (3’18 – 2020) / Frédérick Belzile (Quebec – Canada)
Feu (7’ – 2020) / Linda Tuloup (France)

05.00pm – Of the  boundless 
S’il en reste une, c’est la foudre (37’ – 2016) / Marie Alberto Jeanjacques (France)  A filmed encounter with Annie Le Brun, poet and contemporary essayist. 

05.45pm Death, life is stalking you! (Video poem in quest of the beauty of a boundless gesture) (78’ – 2020) / Pierre Carrelet & Marc Mercier (France) Lectures : Gérard Lacombe, Pascale Pilloni, Gilbert Traïna, Chantal Maire, Capucine Carrelet, Marc Mercier & Pierre Carrelet
Opening to the Drafts (6’22) – Draft 1: The light (5’25) – Draft 2: The break-in (7’39) – Draft 3: The invention of the colour black (4’35) – Draft 4: The masks (5’09) – Draft 5: The muses (5’17) – Draft 6: The desire (7’13) / Vidéo : Pink Floyd in Pompéï.- Draft  : The human condition  (8’57) / Vidéo : Pierre Carrelet – Draft 8: The bodies (10’59) – Draft 9: Wandering lines (7’07) – Draft 10: The beauty (4’22) – Epilogue of the Drafts, not to end it all (4’44)

07.15pm – Tasty interlude in Cabaret d’Omar 
Drink! for you know not whence you came nor why: drink! for you know not why you go, nor where.

08.45pm – A film for an opening, dedicated to all those who have not yet renounced their right to bear wings.
Common Birds (84’ – 2020) / Silvia Maglioni & Graeme Thomson (Italy / GB / France) In presence of the film makers 

Silvia Maglioni & Graeme Thomson (Italy / GB / France)

10.10pm – To pass down 
In 1990, Jean-Paul Fargier made the film Play it again Nam » (a portrait of Nam June Paik). After that, Paik offered his outfit to Jean-Paul. In 2013, for the celebration of the 50 anniversary of video arts, Jean-Paul offered me the costume. I immediately told myself that I would pass on the torch to someone I kept secret up to now. It is now his/her turn to keep the poetic flame of video arts through thick and thin. And when time comes, (s)he will have the responsibility to hand it over.

10.20pm -A robotic performance
THE CLUSTERs (2020) / Naoyuki Tanaka (Japan / France)

Video screening booth

TV set 1) Do Not Disturb (2021) / Collectif Ornic’art (France)
Web series in 8 episodes 

TV set 2) The 25 birthday of the Festival Video Bardo (Buenos Aires / Argentina)Resident of the port city prepared by Javier Robledo & Marissol Bellusci
Тьма Тем 7 (Dark Myriad 7) (2’50 – 2020) / Eta Dahlia (Russia – GB)
Fog Horns (6’19 – 2020) / Ebba Jahn (Germany)
Recuerdo de mar (5’18 – 2019) / Estefania Díaz y Carlos Cruz (Mexico)
Me convertí en una isla (4’30 – 2021) / Josefina Tai (Taïwan – Argentina)
La boca (7’38 – 2020) / Luciana Rizzo (Argentina)
Moments (6’10 – 2019) / Susanne Wiegner (Germany)
Interference (7’51 – 2016) / Methas Chantawongs (Thaïland) 
América Imaginaria – Films didácticos 2 (4’24 – 2021) / Marisol Bellusci (Argentina)
Concierto para mar (3’14 – 2018) / Javier Robledo (Argentina)
Signum (33’35 – 2018) / Verena Stenke & Andrea Pagnes (Germnay – Italy)

TV set 3) The 50 birthday of Vidéographe (Montréal / Quebec) Performances for one screen
Infraduction (7’ – 1982) / Monty Cantsin (Canada)
Oh la la du narratif (14’ – 1997) / Sylvie Laliberté (Canada)
Rut (1998 – 3’) / Yudi Sewraj (Canada)
Emporium (11’ – 1999) / Nathalie Bujold (Canada)
12 hours (8’ – 2001) / Rachel Echenberg (Canada)
Streets actions (6’ – 1977) / Marshalore (Canada)
Vampire domestique (8’ – 2016) / Sylvanie Tendron (France – Canada)


TV set 4) AllArtNow (Syria/Sweden) presented by Abir Boukhari
Attempt to disappear  ( 5.28’ – 2021) / Anna Ill (Spain-UK)
Inner Galaxy  ( 4.4 4’ –  2021 ) / Anna López Luna (Spain-France)  &  Mounir Gouri (Algeria-France)
Birds of the Gaspésie (as well as one seal and one snack) ( 2021) /  Chantal Rousseau (Canada) 
I Love Me  ( 2.56’ – 2021 ) /  Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden)
Three moons appear from three holes in the window   ( 4.40’ – 2021) /  Muhammad Ali (Syria-Sweden)
We are Breathing Again  ( 2.11’2020 ) /  Katarina Eismann (Sweden)
Still Presence  ( 05.14’ – 2021) /  Tracy Peters (Canada)