• behance
  • blogger
  • facebook
  • picasa
  • twitter
  • vimeo
  • zerply
  • rss
  • mail
The festival, day to day program in Marseille

The festival, day to day program in Marseille

Day to day program of the international encounters in Marseille
November 10 to 25

Thursday, 9
Cinema Les Variétés / 37 rue Vincent Scotto 13001 Marseille

10am
Je danserai malgré tout ! (58′ – 2017) / Blandine Delcroix (France / Tunisia)

Friday, 10
Cinéma Les Variétés / 37 rue Vincent Scotto 13001 Marseille

This is the Demonstration day for the celebra(c)tion of the 30 Festival Les Instants Vidéo, subject to unconditional freedom

6.01pm
Time for the welcoming of the audiences, friends, strangers, curious, lazy, sceptics, happy…. Lighting of the video installations.

6.31pm
Immigration in suitcase / A performance by Neno Belchev (Bulgaria)

7.31pm
Welcoming words by the festival and its institutional partners. Amazing histories of a small provincial festival which grew up but didn’t put on weight

8.16pm
Screenings Desires that are disorders, with works by Lydie Jean-Dit-Pannel (France), Christin Bolewski (Germany), Samuel Bester (France), Gil Padrino Roberto Jesús (Venezuela), Vanessa Lextreyt (France), Virginie Foloppe (France), Zoran Naskovski (Serbia)

9.32pm
Tasty interlude in Omar Cabaret

10.16pm
Screening Craftmen of our destinies, with works by Jean-François Guiton (Germany), Moufida Fedhila (Tunisia), Louis Michel de Vaulchier (France), Dominique Comtat (France), Sophie-Charlotte Gautier & Anne Loubet (France)

11.59pm
Screenings For a radical hospitality, with works by Hazem Harb (Palestine), Hadrien Téqui (France), Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy), Daz Disley & Fenia Kotsopoulou (GB / Greece), Zak Spor (France / Greece), Ana Lagator & Roberto Santaguida (Serbia / Italy / Canada)

Saturday, 11
La Friche la Belle de Mai / 41 rue Jobin, 13003 Marseille

1pm (Salle des Machines & 3rd floor)
Opening of the video Installations

2pm
Tour with the curators Samuel Bester & Marc Mercier, and the artists

3pm ( 3rd floor)
Toni / Di Pelle, a performance by Francesca Fini (Italy) / with the support of the Italian Cultural Institute

4pm (Grand Plateau)
Suppléments d’âme / a performance by collectif Endogène (France), Emmanuelle Sarrouy, Jean-Paul Noguès & Emilie Garetier.

4.30pm
Two screenings:
Unchain love with works by Kika Nicolela (Brazil / Belgium), Mejd Hameed (Irak), Véronique Sapin (France),
and Opening new paths with works by Apotropia (Antonella Mignone & Cristiano Panepuccia) (Italy), Susanne Wiegner (Germany), Dominique Comtat (France), Lucas Blat (Brazil), Varvara Abdelrazek (Palestine), Moufida Fedhila (Tunisia), Nelly-Eve Rajotte (Canada), Inés Wickmann (Colombia / France)

6pm
Voix croisées (60′ – 2017) / Touria Hadraoui & Abdallah Zrika (Morocco)
A performance of poetry and songs forged for two voices

7pm
Tasty break in Omar Cabaret

8.30pm
ORDRE / DÉSORDRE & Corps désiré / A performance by Gérard Chauvin & Lanah Shaï (France)

9pm
Screening The nostalgia of the future, with art works by Zita Espinoza (Chile / Argentina), Pascal Lièvre (France), Khadija El Abyad (Morocco), Laureline (France), Marios Tsagkaris & Zak Spor (Greece / Spain), Adrian Garcia Gomez (USA), Ameneh Zamani (Iran), Alison Bignon (France), Mounir Fatmi (Morocco)

10.15pm
Screening Night and moral uproars, with art works by David Finkelstein (USA), Nino Fournier (Switzerland), Jack Williams (GB), François Roux (France), Gilles Ribero (France / Belgium)

10.30pm to 02am
Party night with La bulle (The Bubble) / a spherical video musical transnational installation-performance by Denis Cartet (France), to start the night under the stars, along with images, songs and dances.

La bulle / installation/performance sphérique vidéo musicale transnationale / Denis Cartet (France)

 

Sunday, 12
La Friche la Belle de Mai, Grand Plateau

Turn on the TV set and don’t move along, there is a lot to see
In the year the great master of television-art Jean-Christophe Averty died, it would have been a pity not to light up the tubes. Video art is the scandalous saint of the catode-ray tube religion.

2pm
A conversation about television, between Alain Bourges & Richard Skryzak (France)

3.15pm
Quadra-video-phonic screening: 4 European distributors of video art, all members of the European GAMA project, pay a tribute to TV with a selection of works from their archives (1971 / 2007).
Heure Exquise (France) presents works by Sabine Massenet (France), Jean-Paul Fargier (France), Jean-François Guiton (Germany), Herbert Wentscher (Germany), Eddie D (Netherlands)
FilmForm (Sweden) presents works by Erik Pauser & Johan Söderberg (Sweden), Nino Strohecker (Sweden), My Lindh (Sweden)
Argos (Belgium) presents works by Jacques-Louis Nyst (Belgium), Jef Cornelis (Belgium), Joëlle de La Casinière, Michel Bonnemaison & Jacques Lederlin (music) (Belgium), Hänzel & Gretzel (Belgium), Edith Dekyndt (Belgium)
LIMA (Netherlands) presents works by Douwe Dijkstra (Netherlands), Marinus Boezem (Netherlands), Ant Farm (USA)

5.30pm
Screening TV set and other machines with works by jAROD Unofisal (France), Psychiceyeclix (Great-Britain), Jean-Michel Rolland (France), Jean-Jacques Palix (France), Jackie Gallant (Canada), Pierre Trividic (France), Jérôme Lefdup (France)

Sunday,12 from 7.30 to 11.30
LA FOSSE 63 rue Jean Cristofol 13003 Marseille

Video art and performance are fighting sports as long as we don’t pull any punches when declaring our friendships.
3 rounds of video and performances, intervals to delight our palate and extra time to remember our friends Phil Spectrum and Jean-Paul Curnier.

7.30pm
Round 1 A poings déliés
Retournement (8′ – 2017) / performance by Esmeralda Da Costa (Portugal/France)
Screening with works by Sara Simeoni (Italy), Esmeralda Da Costa (Portugal)

8.30pm
Round 2 To achieve the impossible?
Screening with works by Franck H Perrot (France), Jean-Michel Rolland (France), Johannes Christopher Gérard (Netherlands/Germany), Marck Emaya (Palestine), Dalila Dalléas Bouzar (France / Algeria)
à la recherche de l’objet petit a ou le rien magnifique (15′ – 2016) / Performance by Doriane Souilhol (France)

10pm
Round 3 Light and shadow with works by Daniel H. Dugas (Canada), Jack Williams (GB), Zak Spor & Marios Tsagkaris (Geece / France)
Venomous Master (20′ – 2017) /Performance by Naoyuki Tanaka (Japan)

11pm
Extra time to remember our friends Phil Spectrum and Jean-Paul Curnier, who died this summer.
Screening of the musical conference Je vois, par instants… (I see, from time to time), a present to the 2007 festival by the groupe Léda Atomica Musique and the philosopher Jean-Paul Curnier.

Tuesday, 14 from 3pm to 7pm

Cultural rights, fundamental rights?
A round table and screenings, organised by the REF (French Euromed Network), Ligue de l’Enseignement 13, the Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies and Les IV.
This international encounter is organised in the frame of a workshop for young filmmakers and activists from the Libyan civil society. The discussion will be shared with actors of the cultural and artistic life (France, Sweden, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia…).
To open the debate, we will present the works realised by the Libyan activists, but also works co-realised by inmates from Mahdia prison(Tunisia), by minors from the Re-education Center El Mourouj, and by students form the art school of Sousse, and produced by Les Yeux de l’Ouïe under Kamel Regaya’s artistic direction.
Ahassys (Sensations) (12’27 – 2016)
Conversations & Projection (Ca n’arrive qu’aux vivants) (53’13– 2015/16)

Wednesday, 15

ARI (Association for the Inclusion of persons with disabilities or difficulties)

For a free circulation of bodies and desires: screenings, performance, concert

10.30am
Droits culturels, droits fondamentaux? An encounter (2) organised in collaboration with REF, Ligue de l’Enseignement, lARI, Instants Vidéo and our Libyan guests.

4.30pm
The Programm’actors from ARI present: Rico in the night (8’10 – 2017) / Mohanad Yaqubi (Palestine)

4.45pm
Screening To box with works by Sara Simeoni (Italy), Esmeralda Da Costa (Portugal), Pascal Lièvre (France) and Sylvie Laliberté (Quebec)

5.15pm
Screening The body in the city with works by Moufida Fedhila (Tunisia), Pauliina Salminen (Finland / France), Jack Williams (GB) and Marc Mercier (France)

17h45
Screening Dancing / Drawing with works by Minna Suoniemi (Finland), Andrea Leoni (Italy), Carol-Ann Belzil-Normand (Canada) and Frank Lahera O’Callaghan (Cuba)

6.15pm
Screening Body Animal with works by William Wegman (USA), Pascal Lièvre (France), Chris Marker (France) and Marc Johnson (France)

7pm
The tree of life (20’- 2017) / A performance by Aziz Boumediene (Morocco / France)

8.30pm
A concert by the group Drôles de Drames (France) with Jean-Jacques Blanc (voice), José dos Santos (guitar), Rémy Chaillan (drums) & Fred Albertini (bass guitar).

Thursday, 16 6pm to 10pm
Italian Cultural Institute 6 rue Fernand Pauriol, 13005 Marseille

A tribute to Gianni Toti, with the screening of its 3 last works

Born in 1924, this huge electronic italian poet went away to meet the chaosmos in 2007, and left us a constellation of incomparable video works. He is the artist that left the strongest mark on the history of our festival.
Gianni Toti, a poet, film-maker, video artist, actor, magazines director, journalist, spent his life metAMOURphosing images and words freeing our energy for transforming our planet to finally be able to dwell it poetically.

6pm (part 1)
Introduction: Gianni Toti, his life, his work, his commitments…. and the screening of a video made after his death: Totinouï (13′ – 2007) / Marc Mercier (France)

6.30pm
Tupac Amauta (first song) (53’18 – 1997)

Discussion and tasty break

8.30pm (part 2)
Gramsciategui ou les Poésimistes (second song) (55′ – 1999)
Trionfo della morte et mort sans triomphe avec danses macabres (third song) (23’07 – 2002)

Tuesday, 21
Vidéodrome 2 49 Cours Julien, 13006 Marseille

Our desires are disorder Two screening programs which raise questions. The first one explores memory and oblivion. The second one is looking for a desirable horizon, that is to say freed from stereotypes which get in the way of our dreams of emancipation.

6.30pm
Screening Time at work / Work of time with works by Susanne Wiegner (Allemagne), Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain), Myriam Crampes (France), Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece / GB), François Lejault (France), Carmen Isasi (Spain), See Kar Seng (Taïwan), Yuka Sato (Japan), claRa apaRicio yoldi ( Spain / GB), Fredy Clavijo Cuartas (Colombia), Anne-Marie Bouchard (Canada)

8.30pm
Screening The mourning of the woman in white with works by Eden Mitsenmacher  & Rebecca Tritschler (Netherlands), Purple Moustacho (Mexico / Australia), Ameer Albassri (Irak), Kika Nicolela (Brazil / Belgium) and Marc Mercier (France)

Saturday, 25 from 2pm to 9pm
Canopé (ex CRDP) 31 Bd d’Athènes, 13001 Marseille

Palestine in ResistanceS
Les Instants Vidéo Numériques et Poétiques join a group of organisations to pay a tribute to the resistenceS of the people of Palestine, since 1917.

2pm
Opening of the installations

2.30pm
Screening To resist, is to create with works by Sharif Waked (Palestine), Khaled Jarrar (Palestine), Nahed Awwad (Palestine) and Marc Mercier (France)

3pm
Conference: Reference points to understand the Israeli-Palestinian conflict (1897-1947) by Sandrine Mansour.

5pm
Singing by members of Ibn Zaydoun multicultural choir

5.30pm
Round table about today resistenceS in Palestine
BDS Resistance, with Imen Hab (BDS France)
Resistance of the People, with an inhabitant from the West bank
Cultural Resistances, with Marc Mercier / Naïk M’Sili (Les Instants Vidéo)

7pm
Poetry / Video / Buffet
Screening Cultural Resistances with works by Lucie Estrada Mota (Palestine), Kefah Fanni & Marc Mercier (Palestine / France), Rania Stephan (Liban) and Rafeef Ziadah (Palestine)

Leave a reply